What Is APR on a Car Loan? Good vs High APR by Credit Score

Part of our guide: What Is a 10-Day Payoff Quote? Auto Loan Payoff Explained

APR on a car loan is the yearly cost of borrowing: the interest rate plus the fees the lender charges to set up the loan, shown as one percentage. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau defines it as “the interest rate plus any additional fees charged by the lender”, and because every lender must disclose it, APR is the number to compare between offers.

This guide covers US car loans. Below: what APR includes, how it changes your payment, what counts as a good or high APR for your credit score using Experian’s latest Q2 2026 data, and a quick lookup for rates from 5% to 20%.

What does APR include?

APR adds the lender’s charges to the interest rate. On a car loan those can include:

  • origination or loan processing fees
  • lender document or administrative fees charged as a condition of the loan
  • prepaid finance charges taken out of the amount you receive

Costs that are not a condition of the financing, such as sales tax, title and registration, or an extended warranty you chose, are generally not part of the APR. Your Truth in Lending disclosure lists what was counted, so check it there.

APR vs interest rate

Interest rateAPR
What it coversCost of borrowing the principalInterest rate plus lender fees
Includes fees?NoYes
Use it forUnderstanding the base costComparing loan offers

If a lender charges no fees, the two can be the same. Once fees are added, the APR is higher. The CFPB’s rule of thumb: “make sure you’re comparing APRs to APRs and not APRs to interest rates because the two are not the same.”

What is a good APR for a car loan?

A good APR is one at or below the average for your credit score. Experian’s data for the second quarter of 2026 puts the average at 6.35% for new cars and 11.19% for used cars, with wide gaps between credit tiers:

Credit tierScore (VantageScore 4.0)Average new-car APRAverage used-car APR
Super prime781+4.41%6.29%
Prime661–7806.15%8.81%
Near prime601–6609.71%13.93%
Subprime501–60013.52%19.10%
Deep subprime300–50016.11%21.62%

Source: Experian, average car loan interest rates by credit score, Q2 2026 data, published 10 September 2026. Rates change every quarter.

APR on a car loan by credit score: average new-car and used-car APR, Q2 2026

Used-car rates are higher in every tier, because lenders treat used vehicles as a higher risk.

Is my APR good or high? A quick lookup

Find the rate you’ve been offered, then check it against your credit score. “At or below average” means your rate is no worse than typical for borrowers in that score range.

APR offeredOn a new carOn a used car
5%Good if your score is 780 or lowerGood for any credit score
6%Good if your score is 780 or lowerGood for any credit score
7%Good if your score is 660 or lowerGood if your score is 780 or lower
8%Good if your score is 660 or lowerGood if your score is 780 or lower
9%Good if your score is 660 or lowerGood if your score is 660 or lower
10%Good if your score is 600 or lowerGood if your score is 660 or lower
11%Good if your score is 600 or lowerGood if your score is 660 or lower
12%Good if your score is 600 or lowerGood if your score is 660 or lower
13%Good if your score is 600 or lowerGood if your score is 660 or lower
14%Good if your score is 500 or lowerGood if your score is 600 or lower
15%Good if your score is 500 or lowerGood if your score is 600 or lower
16%Good if your score is 500 or lowerGood if your score is 600 or lower
18%High for every credit tierGood if your score is 600 or lower
20%High for every credit tierGood if your score is 500 or lower

“Good” here means at or below Experian’s Q2 2026 average for the tier. It is a way to read an offer, not a rate quote.

So is 16% APR high for a car? On a new car, yes, unless your score is 500 or lower; on a used car it is typical for scores of 600 or lower. Is 11% high? For a new car it’s above average unless your score is 600 or lower; for a used car it’s normal up to a score of 660.

How APR changes your monthly payment

The same $20,000 loan over 60 months, at each tier’s average new-car APR:

APRTierMonthly paymentTotal interestTotal repaid
4.41%Super prime$372$2,323$22,323
6.15%Prime$388$3,283$23,283
9.71%Near prime$422$5,326$25,326
13.52%Subprime$460$7,624$27,624
16.11%Deep subprime$488$9,252$29,252

Calculated with the standard amortizing loan formula (APR ÷ 12 each month), no down payment and no fees. Rounded to the nearest dollar.

Moving from the prime average to the subprime average adds about $72 a month and about $4,341 in interest over five years. Try your own numbers:

Car Loan APR Cost Calculator

See how your APR affects your monthly payment, total interest, and total repayment.

Monthly payment $0
Amount financed $0
Total interest $0
Total of payments $0

Estimates only, for education. Actual figures depend on your lender, credit, fees, and exact terms. Always confirm your APR and total cost with your lender before signing. MoneyMentorDesk.com is not a lender or financial adviser.

What affects your car loan APR?

The Federal Trade Commission says the APR "is based on several things, including your credit rating, the amount you borrow, the interest rate and credit costs you're being charged, and the length of your loan." In practice:

  • Credit score is the biggest factor: more than 11 percentage points separate the top and bottom tiers on a new car.
  • New or used: used-car rates are higher in every tier.
  • Loan term: longer terms often cost more overall. See how long a car loan should be.
  • Where you borrow: banks, credit unions and dealer-arranged financing can price the same borrower differently.
  • Dealer compensation: the FTC notes that the APR you negotiate with a dealer "usually includes an amount that compensates the dealer for handling the financing" — so it is worth negotiating, and worth arriving with a pre-approval to compare.

How to get a lower APR

  1. Check your credit reports before you apply, and fix errors.
  2. Get pre-approved by a bank or credit union so you have an APR to compare. See prequalified vs preapproved.
  3. Compare APR to APR, with the same term and amount financed. The FTC advises comparing "the APR, loan term, and amount financed of the two offers."
  4. Consider a shorter term or a larger down payment.
  5. Ask the dealer to beat your pre-approval.
  6. Refinance later if your credit improves — see when to refinance a car loan.

Weighing a 0% APR deal against a cash rebate? Our guide to 0% APR vs a cash rebate does the maths.

If your rate looks high for your tier, see what a better one is worth with the auto refinance calculator.

Want to see what a rate actually costs you? Our total cost of a car loan calculator shows the monthly payment, the finance charge and the full purchase cost.

FAQs

Is APR the same as the interest rate on a car loan?

No. The interest rate is the cost of borrowing the principal. APR is the interest rate plus lender fees such as origination charges, shown as a yearly rate. If there are no fees the two can match; otherwise APR is higher.

What is a good APR for a car loan?

One at or below the average for your credit score. In Q2 2026 Experian put the average new-car APR at 4.41% for super prime borrowers (781+), 6.15% for prime (661–780) and 9.71% for near prime (601–660). Used-car averages are higher in every tier.

Is 16% APR high for a car?

On a new car, yes, unless your score is 500 or lower: the deep subprime average was 16.11% in Q2 2026. On a used car, 16% is below the subprime average of 19.10%, so it's typical for scores of 600 or lower.

Is 11% APR high for a car loan?

For a new car it's above average unless your score is 600 or lower. For a used car it's at or below average for scores up to 660, because the near prime used-car average was 13.93% in Q2 2026.

Can I negotiate the APR on a car loan?

Often, yes. The FTC says the APR you negotiate with a dealer usually includes an amount that compensates the dealer for arranging the financing. A pre-approval from a bank or credit union gives you a figure to negotiate against.

Does a higher APR raise my monthly payment?

Yes. On a $20,000 loan over 60 months, the prime average (6.15%) gives about $388 a month and the subprime average (13.52%) about $460, adding about $4,341 in interest over the loan.

Sources


This guide is general information, not financial advice. Your APR is set by your lender and must be disclosed to you under the Truth in Lending Act before you sign.

Written by Nimra Saleem for MoneyMentorDesk.com. Last reviewed on 21 September 2026 against the CFPB, the FTC and Experian's Q2 2026 auto finance data.

1 thought on “What Is APR on a Car Loan? Good vs High APR by Credit Score”

  1. Pingback: Refinance Auto Loan Calculator: 3 Terms, 1 Real Answer

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top